A person seeking to apply for Lawful Permanent Residency (“a Green Card”) may be eligible under one of the categories listed below:

 

  • as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen if you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen;
  • as an unmarried child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen or a parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old;
  • as a relative of a U.S. citizen or relative of a lawful permanent resident under the family-based preference categories;
  • as a family member of a U.S. citizen, meaning you are the: unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen and you are 21 years old or older, married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen or brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old;
  • as the family member of a lawful permanent resident, meaning you are the: spouse of a lawful permanent resident unmarried child under the age of 21 of a lawful permanent resident or a married son or daughter of a lawful permanent resident 21 years old or older;
  • as an immigrant worker if you are a third preference immigrant worker, meaning you are: a skilled worker (meaning your job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience), or as an unskilled worker (meaning you will perform unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience);
  • as a Special Immigrant Juvenile (“SIJ”) (a foreign juvenile in the United States who has been abused, abandoned, or neglected;
  • as an Asylee or Refugee;
  • as a crime or human trafficking victim; or
  • as an abused spouse, child, or parent; or
  • as a victim of battery or extreme cruelty.