Does the U.S. Provide Protection for Immigrants that Arrived as Children?

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) was an American immigration policy that allowed some individuals who entered the U.S. as minors, and had either entered or remained in the country illegally, to receive a renewable two-year period of deferred action from deportation and to be eligible for a work permit or Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”).…

Details

How Do I Know I am Sending My Information to the Entity?

USCIS is a governmental entity and WILL NOT ask you to do any of the following: Transfer money to an individual; Pay Immigration fees using Western Union or PayPal; Pay fees to a person on the phone or by email (You can pay some immigration fees online only if you use myUSCIS.gov.); or Pay to…

Details

What is Required for Employment in the U.S.?

Lawful Permanent Residency is required for employment in the U.S. You are not allowed to work in the United States unless you have a permanent resident card, informally referred to as a “Green Card”, an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD” or work permit”), or an employment-related visa which allows you to work for a particular employer.…

Details

Who is Eligible for Lawful Permanent Residency?

A person seeking to apply for Lawful Permanent Residency (“a Green Card”) may be eligible under one of the categories listed below: as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen if you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen; as an unmarried child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen or a parent…

Details

Am I Allowed To Start My Own Business in the United States?

The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) has published a rule to improve the ability of certain promising start-up founders to begin growing their companies within the United States and help improve our nation’s economy through increased capital spending, innovation and job creation.  Under this rule, DHS may use its “parole” authority to grant a period…

Details

What Are The Rights And Responsibilities of Permanent Residents?

As a permanent resident (Green Card holder), you have the right to: live permanently in the United States provided you do not commit any actions that would make you removable under immigration law, work in the United States at any legal work of your qualification and choosing. (Please note that some jobs will be limited…

Details

What Are The Rights & Responsibilities of U.S. Citizens?

As a citizen, you have many rights, including freedom to express yourself, freedom to worship as you wish, right to a prompt, fair trial by jury, right to vote in elections for public officials, right to apply for federal employment requiring U.S. citizenship, right to run for elected office and freedom to pursue “life, liberty,…

Details

How Do I Apply For Citizenship In The U.S.?

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”).  To apply for naturalization, file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. You may qualify for naturalization if: you have been a permanent resident for…

Details